To complete the process, the petitioner must submit:

  • Form I-130 (signed with proper fee), with all required documentation, including:
    • A copy of your civil marriage certificate
    • copy of all divorce decrees,
    • death certificates, or
    • annulment decrees that demonstrate that all previous marriages entered into by you and/or your spouse were terminated
  • Passport style photos of you and your spouse
  • Evidence of all legal name changes for you and/or your spouse (may include marriage certificates, divorce decrees, court judgment of name change, adoption decrees, etc.)
  • If you are a U.S. citizen, you must demonstrate your status with:
    • A copy of your valid U.S. passport OR
    • copy of your U.S. birth certificate OR
    • A copy of Consular Report of Birth Abroad OR
    • A copy of your naturalization certificate OR
    • A copy of your certificate of citizenship
  • If you are a green card holder (permanent resident), you must demonstrate your status with:
    • A copy (front and back) of Form I-551 (green card) OR
    • A copy of your foreign passport bearing a stamp showing temporary evidence of permanent residence